Studio legale Baccaredda Boy

Privacy Policy - Baccaredda Boy Law Firm

in accordance with articles 13 and 14 of the EU regualtion 2016/679 on data protection

The Data Controller
The Data Controller is Carlo Baccaredda Boy, Atty of Baccaredda Boy Law Firm.
(Tax number BCCCRL60P05F205E ; VAT no. 09682570156)
Data processing takes place at the head office located in: Viale Bianca Maria 25, Milan 20122, Italy.
Tel. 0276014179, Fax 0276390535, email avvocati@studiolegalebaccaredda.it.

This information is included in the website of Baccaredda Boy Law Firm to provide information to interested users about the use of personal data in its possession. This information does not refer to other websites that may be accessed and consulted by users through hypertext links (link).

Data collected
Personal data held by Baccaredda Boy Law Firm are collected as required by law. Personal data will be processed in a lawful, correct, transparent and accurate manner and in compliance with the aforementioned law and with any confidentiality obligations of the Data Controller. The provision of data is optional. However, refusal to provide the same could prevent access to the requested service or prevent Baccaredda Boy Law Firm from processing any requests received.

Purpose of data processing
Any personal data provided by the user will be used to comply with legal provisions and to perform professional service as required.

Processing and retention methods
All personal data are processed with automated and/or manual tools by specially appointed parties and in compliance with current legislation.
The data are processed through the servers of the hosting service provider of the website, which is based in Italy. Specific security measures are observed to prevent any loss of data, illicit or incorrect use and unauthorized access.
In compliance with the principles of lawfulness and earmarked use of the data, personal data will be kept for the time necessary to achieve the purposes for which it was collected.
The Data Controller may be required to retain personal data for a longer period in order to comply with a legal obligation or court order.
At the end of the retention period all personal data will be deleted.

Scope of disclosure and dissemination of data
The Data collected will not be disclosed to third parties and will not be communicated without the explicit consent of the interested parties, except for the necessary communications that may involve the transfer of data to public agencies, consultants or other subjects, including as external data processors in order to fulfil legal obligations and for the purposes stated above.

Rights of Data Subjects
Pursuant to art. 15 GDPR: the interested parties has the right to ask the Data Controller to confirm that the processing of personal data concerning them is under way and, if so, to have access to their personal data and the following information:
a) the purposes of the processing;
b) the categories of data being processed;
c) the recipients or categories of recipients to whom the personal data have been or will be communicated, in particular if these are recipients of third countries or international organizations;
d) when applicable, the period of retention of personal data or, if this is not possible, the criteria used to determine this period;
e) the existence of the right of the data subjects to ask the Data Controller to correct or delete personal data or limit the processing of personal data concerning them or to oppose the processing of such data;
f) the right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority;
g) if the data is not collected directly from the interested party, all available information on where the data collection originated.
h) the existence of an automated decision-making process, including the profiling referred to in Article 22, paragraphs 1 and 4 of the GDPR, and, at least as far as such cases are concerned, significant information on the rationale applied, as well as the importance and expected consequences of such treatment for the interested party.

Any interested parties can exercise their rights via a written request sent to the Baccaredda Boy Law Firm, Viale Bianca Maria 25, 20122 Milan or via email to the address segreteria@studiolegalebaccaredda.it, stating the "Request for information / privacy management " in the subject box. The response time to a request is one month from the receipt of the request, as set out by art. 12. Paragraph 3 GDPR, with a possible extension of two months notwithstanding the fact that receipt requests must be acknowledged within the first month. The interested party has the right to complain to the Italian Data Protection Authority by following the procedure published on the website of the Authority www.garanteprivacy.it

Browsing data and cookie policy
Users can access the website without giving any personal identification data. However, the computer systems and software procedures used to operate the website acquire some Personal Data (e.g., the user's IP address) during their normal operation,
The Baccaredda Boy Law Firm website uses technical cookies that expire at the end of each session, i.e., when the web browser is closed. These cookies are not stored. They are strictly limited to the transmission of session IDs that are necessary to allow for a safe and efficient browsing of the website.
In order to correctly analyse statistics and the methods of use of the website, the Data Controller relies on the Google Analytics web analysis service. To refuse any use of Google Analytics cookies, the interested parties must change the browser configuration. Disabling Google Analytics cookies does not prevent users from visiting the website.
The Baccaredda Boy Law Firm website does not use cookie profiling.

Privacy policy - amendments
The Data Controller may make changes to this privacy policy by informing users via the website. The Data Controller will collect the consent of the interested parties, should the changes require it.



Webinar Privacy Policy - Baccaredda Boy Law Firm

PRIVACY POLICY ON THE PROCESSING OF PERSONAL DATA OF PARTICIPANTS, EITHER AS SPEAKERS OR MODERATORS, REGISTERED FOR THE WEBINARS ORGANIZED BY BACCAREDDA BOY LAW FIRM

Pursuant to art. 13 and 14 of the GDPR EU 2016/679

Data Controller
The Data Controller is Carlo Baccaredda Boy, Atty. (Tax code BCCCRL60P05F205E; VAT 09682570156). Data processing takes place at the headquarters of the Data Controller, i.e., Baccaredda Boy Law Firm, Viale Bianca Maria 25, Milan 20122, Italy. Phone: 0276014179, Fax: 0276390535, e-mail: avvocati@studiolegalebaccaredda.it. This information is also included on the Baccaredda Boy Law Firm website, in order to provide information to participants, as speakers or moderators, registered for the webinars organized by Baccaredda Boy Law Firm, as to the use of any personal data collected concerning them. This information does not refer to other websites that may be reached and viewed by users through hypertext links.

Types of data being processed and interested parties
Following are the types of data processed according to the purposes and methods established by the privacy policy:

  1. a. the identification and contact details of the participants, as speakers or moderators, registered for the webinars organized by Baccaredda Boy Law Firm, such as: name, surname, company, e-mail address;
  2. b. any data sent by participants to be able to interact and take part in webinar activities (e.g., comments or questions submitted in writing)
Webinars will not be recorded.

How personal data are processed
Personal data held by Baccaredda Boy Law Firm are collected as required by law. Personal data will be processed in a lawful, correct, transparent, accurate way, in compliance with the aforementioned regulations and with the confidentiality obligations by which the Data Controller must abide.

Purposes and legal basis for data processing
The personal data provided by the user will be processed for activities related to the organization and delivery of webinars organized by Baccaredda Boy Law Firm, including relevant communications (for example communications regarding the management of webinars, any changes to the program, materials and notifications).
This data processing is based on the need to follow up on the request for registration to webinars, and, pursuant to art. 6, par. 1, lett. a) of the GDPR, this requires the authorization of the interested party, which must be given by signing this privacy policy statement.
The provision of data is optional, but necessary to be able to register and participate in webinars and to receive any relevant communications. Failure to authorize data processing will result in the inability to register.

Method, scope and duration of data processing
Data processing is carried out by Carlo Baccaredda Boy in his capacity as Data Processor. Baccaredda Boy subsequently authorizes his Baccaredda Boy Law Firm team of professionals to process the data under his direct authority (Article 4, no.10 of the GDPR). These professionals are in charge of actually carrying out any processing operations on personal data, based on the operating instructions provided to them (Article 29 of the GDPR), which they are required to strictly adhere to.
Any personal data collected will not be disseminated or communicated to third parties without the explicit consent of the interested parties, except on the basis of specific regulatory provisions.
The data will be processed for the time strictly necessary to pursue the purposes for which they are collected.

Rights of interested parties
Pursuant to Article 15, paragraph 1 of the GDPR (Right of access of the interested party): "The interested party has the right to ask the data controller to confirm that the processing of personal data concerning him or her is in progress and, if so, to obtain access to personal data and the following information:

  1. the purposes of the data processing;
  2. the categories of personal data in question;
  3. the recipients or categories of recipients to whom the personal data have been or will be disclosed, in particular if they are recipients of third countries or international organizations;
  4. if possible, the retention period of personal data provided or, if not possible, the criteria used to determine such period;
  5. the existence of the right of the interested party to ask the data controller to correct or delete personal data or limit the processing of personal data concerning him or her or to oppose their processing;
  6. the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority;
  7. if the data are not collected from the interested party, all available information on their source;
  8. the existence of an automated decision-making process, including the profiling referred to in Article 22, paragraphs 1 and 4, and, at least in such cases, significant information on the logic adopted, as well as the importance and expected consequences of such processing for the interested party.
The interested party can exercise his or her rights by submitting a written request to Baccaredda Boy Law Firm, Viale Bianca Maria 25, 20122 Milan or via e-mail to: webinar@studiolegalebaccaredda.it, indicating in the subject line: "Request information / forwarding of privacy management requests." The response time to a request is one month from the day of receipt of the request, as required by art. 12. Paragraph 3 of the GDPR, with the possibility of an extension to two months and subject to an obligation to provide information within the first month. Furthermore, in the event that data processing is thought to have violated the legislation on the protection of personal data, the right to lodge a complaint with the Data Protection Commissioner, Piazza Venezia, 11, 00187, Rome shall subsist. To file the complaint, please follow the procedures and indications published on the Commissioner's website at www.garanteprivacy.it.

Privacy policy – changes
Those who read this statement on the Baccaredda Boy Law Firm website (www.studiolegalebaccareddaboy.it) are invited to view the Baccaredda Boy Law Firm Private Policy at https://www.studiolegalebaccaredda.it/eng/privacy-policy.php. The Data Controller may make changes to the privacy policy by informing users. The Data Controller will collect the consent of the interested parties, should these changes require it.